{{ 'fb_in_app_browser_popup.desc' | translate }} {{ 'fb_in_app_browser_popup.copy_link' | translate }}

{{ 'in_app_browser_popup.desc' | translate }}

🌹感恩母愛時光,讓這特殊日子綻放燦爛光芒 🌹

Welcome to World to Home 歐洲精緻生活

月桂基醚硫酸鈉

Sodium Laureth Sulfate / SLES

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES), also known as Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate or Sodium Alkylethersulfate, is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, etc.) as well as industrial applications. It is a cost-effective and highly efficient foaming agent. SLES, along with Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS), and Sodium Pareth Sulfate, are surfactants favored in cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties. SLES is typically derived from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. In herbicides, it serves as a surfactant to enhance the absorption of herbicidal chemicals and to reduce the time for the product to become rainfast.

月桂基醚硫酸鈉, SLES, 起泡劑, 界面活性劑, 個人護理產品, 清潔乳化, 棕櫚仁油, 椰子油, 化妝品成分, 安全性, 1,4-二噁烷污染, 消費者安全,foaming agent, surfactant,

由 Edgar181 - File:Sodium_laureth_sulfate_structure.png, CC0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=94913058

Effects in Cosmetics

Acts as an effective cleanser and foaming agent, enhancing product user experience.
Serves as an emulsifier in personal care products, helping to mix water and oil components, increasing product stability.

Source 

Prepared by ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol, industrially produced from palm kernel oil or coconut oil.
The resulting ethoxylate is converted to a half ester of sulfuric acid, which is neutralized by converting it to the sodium salt.

Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labelling of Chemicals 

Tests in the US have shown that SLES is safe for consumer use.
Although SLES and the related surfactant SLS are known irritants, the Australian government's Department of Health and Ageing and its National Industrial Chemicals Notification and Assessment Scheme (NICNAS) have determined that SLES does not react with DNA.
Products containing SLES can be contaminated with (up to 300 ppm) of 1,4-dioxane, a by-product of SLES production. 1,4-Dioxane is classified by the International Agency for Research on Cancer as a Group 2B carcinogen: possibly carcinogenic to humans. The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) recommends monitoring these levels and encourages manufacturers to remove 1,4-dioxane, although it is not required by federal law.

注意事項:

  1. 本網站資訊來源於網路,僅供參考,不能取代醫師及專業人員之知識,如有任何疑問請詢問專業人員,並聽從專業人員指示
  2. 本公司產品皆符合歐盟及臺灣使用標準,請安心使用